DNP Imagingcomm America Corporation

Privacy Statement

 

At DNP Imagingcomm America Corporation, we are concerned about your privacy. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to ensure you understand our practices as it relates to the information you provide to us through our website. 

The information we collect



We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. The information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other contact information you may provide through the various forms available on the website. 

We may also collect other information about your visit, which may not specifically identify you. For example, we may collect information about the pages you visit or the links you select. We may also collect other standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as browser type and language, and access times. 

If you are a Distributor or DNP Customer, you will be assigned a username and password. As a Distributor or DNP Customer, some additional information may be required to complete various transactions with DNP and you will be given access to additional portions of the website not accessible to the public. 

You may request that we delete or modify your information at any time. Please contact us at the address below if you have any questions, would like to update your information in our database, or would like to be removed from our database. 


What do we use your information for?



The information we collect from you may be used in various ways, such as:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features
  • To send periodic emails

(Your email address will only be used to send information and updates subject to your preferences. For instance, if you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe and stop receiving future emails from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.) 


How do we protect your information?



The information you provide is only accessed by authorized individuals with special access rights to our systems and who are required to keep the information confidential. We also have security measures in place in our physical locations to protect against unauthorized access or misuse of information we have collected from you. However, you should keep in mind that this site is run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security. DNP cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. 

If you are a Distributor or DNP Customer with a secured password, we encrypt the password to reduce the likelihood of unauthorized use. You should not share your password with anyone and ensure that it is kept secured. 


Do we use cookies?



Yes. Cookies are information files that a website sends to your computer while you are reviewing the various pages on the site. We use cookies for several purposes. For example, cookies provide information to the site allowing the website to recognize you when you come back to the site.You may choose to have your computer warn you of whenever a cookie is sent or you may choose to reject all cookies. Rejecting cookies may prevent you, however, from utilizing some features available on the site. 


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?



We do not share personal information with outside parties except those vendors or customers contracted with us to conduct our internal operations. We strive to ensure that any such parties will provide at least the same level of protection as this privacy statement offers. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties and do not guarantee that these third parties have similar privacy practices. We do not sell any of the information provided by you to any other institutions. 

We will divulge personal information to law enforcement agencies or other governmental agencies when required to do so or when we in good faith believe it is necessary in order to comply with legal obligations. We will, however, ask all governmental officials to provide us with acceptable reasons that we believe, in our sole discretion, support disclosure of personal information. 

In the event that this site or substantially all of our assets are acquired, merged or reorganized, user information will of course be one of the transferred assets. We are the sole owner of any and all information collected through the use of the site. 


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance



Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to third parties for the third party’s direct marketing purposes without your consent. 

You have the right to prevent disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third party’s direct marketing purposes and may inform us of your desire to prevent such disclosure by contacting us as described below. 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime. Please contact us at the address below if you need to make any changes or would like your information deleted from our website. 


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance



DNP abides by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. DNP recommends that parents actively participate in their children’s use of the internet. If you are under 13 years of age, do not submit information through our website. 


Online Privacy Policy Only



This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website or photo kiosks and not to information collected offline. 


Facebook and Other Third Party Connections



On some DNP Photo Kiosk systems you may utilize your external accounts, such as, Facebook account to access your photos, in which case we may collect or disclose information relating to your account, for statistical purposes only, with such vendors or customers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 


Privacy Practices of Linked Sites



This policy statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Although you may link to other sites or third parties via the site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of linked sites. 


Your Consent



By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. 


Changes to our Privacy Policy



From time to time, we may make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of the website. We will update this privacy statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You may want to bookmark this page and come back from time to time for the latest version of this Policy. Continued use of the website constitutes acceptance of the latest version of this Policy. 


Contacting Us



If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

www.dnpimagingcom.com

4524 Enterprise Drive NW
Attn: Website Privacy Policy Coordinator
Concord, NC 28027
United States of America

or email: sales_marketing@dnp.imgcomm.com